CLA-2-54:RR:NC:TA:351 B85675

Mr. John McManus
Itochu International inc.
335 Madison Ave.
New York, NY 10017

RE: The tariff classification of cellulose triacetate reverse osmosis hollow membrane fiber from Japan

Dear Mr. McManus:

In your letter dated May 23, 1997 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

You have submitted a sample of "Cellulose Triacetate Reverse Osmosis Hollow Membrane Fiber" which consists of continuous lengths of triacetate hollow fiber. According to your letter, the hollow fiber is imported in 1250 meter lengths, has an outer diameter of 265 microns, an inner diameter of 155 microns, and each length of fiber consists of 90 parallel, untwisted filaments. The sample which you submitted is approximately fifteen feet long and weighs approximately 0.78 ounces. Based on these approximations, we estimate the decitex of the grouped fibers to be 48,368, and the decitex of each individual filament to be 537.

You state that the hollow fiber which is imported in a preservative solution of sodium bisulfate, is used in the petroleum industry to make gas separation/filtration devices. These devices remove impurities such as carbon dioxide or hydrogen sulfide from hydrocarbon gases. In order to be incorporated into such devices, the fibers undergo the following steps:

1. While still wet, it is wound around a support-core tube;

2. The ends of the fiber cylinder are coated in epoxy resin;

3. After the resin dries, the ends are machined to a cylindrical parallel face;

4. The wet fiber is dried;

5. After drying, the fiber bundle is machined to a specific length and diameter; the finished device contains over 100,000 fibers, approximately 40 inches in length.

The applicable subheading for this material will be 5403.33.0020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for artificial filament yarn; other yarn, single; of cellulose acetate; multifilament, untwisted or with twist of less than 5 turns per meter. The rate of duty will be 9.6 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Jeff Konzet at 212-466-5885.

Sincerely,

Paul K. Schwartz
Chief, Textiles & Apparel Branch
National Commodity
Specialist Division